Privacy Notice for pupils involved in our programmes

Operating as Right to Succeed, Oxford Youth Lab is a registered charity which designed the Reach or KS3 Literacy programme in your school. The aim of our programme is to help your school to improve your education.

Right to Succeed needs to collect and use information about you. This notice explains why we collect the information, how we can use it and how we will take care of it.

This Privacy Notice is important – please read it carefully.

You do not have to give us your personal information if you don’t want to – but, if you choose not to, we may not be able to work with your school to help you.

1. Where do we get your personal information from?

We may get information from you or from others.

2. What personal information do we use and why do we need to use it?

We may collect and use your or parents’ or guardians’ name and contact details, your date of birth and gender, descriptions of you and details about your school and what you have done there. With some very sensitive information (such as details about your health, or your race or religion) we are extra careful and must have a very good reason to use it.

3. How will we use your personal information and why do we need to use it?

We need to know your personal information so that we can help to make your education better. Sometimes we also use it to improve our service to you or others.

4. Why are we allowed to use your personal information?

We can only use your personal information in certain situations. Those situations are:

a. when you or your parents have told us we can use your personal information;

b. where the law says that we have to (for example, if the police tell us we have to give them your personal information);

c. where you or someone else is very sick or badly injured or if we are very worried about you or someone else; or

d. if there is another good reason which we think will help you or us.

5. Do we give your personal information to anybody else?

Sometimes, we might need to give your personal information to other people who work with us to make your education better like your school, to people who help us to do our work, when the police or a judge or other authorities tell us we have to, or when people who give us money to do our work ask to see how we are doing.

We will only do this when we think it will help you, or when we have to, and, when we can, we will tell you before giving your personal information to other people.

6. How long do we need your personal information for?

Usually, we only keep your personal information for as long as we need to provide our help to improve your education. However, sometimes we may need to keep your information longer, for example so we can keep records of the children we have helped in case the information is needed later, or so we can think about how to improve our work in the future.

7. What if you don’t like what we are doing with your personal information?

As it is your personal information, the law gives you rights and options in relation to how we use it. We’ve put a list of your rights at the end of this notice.

8. How do we keep your personal information safe?

We will keep your personal information as safe as we possibly can using technology, by what we tell people who work for us what to do and also by the way we are organised.

9. Changes to this notice

We might need to update this notice in the future. Where the changes are important, we will contact you to let you know or otherwise place a notice on our website.

10. Links and third parties

There may be links on our website to other organisations’ websites. We can’t control how and why they may use your information so you need to check that for yourself.

11. Do you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns this is how to contact us:

Email: hello@righttosucceed.org.uk

Phone: 020 8099 5171

Letter: Right to Succeed, Finsbury Business Centre, 40 Bowling Green Lane, London EC1R 0NE.

Annex: your rights and options

  • You can ask us to see what information we hold about you.
  • Sometimes you can ask us to delete some of the information.
  • If the information is not correct, you can ask us to correct it.
  • You can ask us to stop using your personal information in some situations.
  • You can sometimes ask us to send your personal information to you, or to another organisation.
  • If you or your parents have given us consent to use your information, you can change your mind and we may have to stop using it.
  • You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).